Bourdow v. Lake Huron Credit Union
[…] VI. DEFENDANT'S DEFICIENCY CLAIM

Plaintiff next contends that the trial court erred in granting summary disposition to defendant, an issue which we review de novo. Maiden, 461 Mich at 118. The trial court properly grants summary disposition "to the opposing party under MCR 2.116(I)(2) if the court determines that the opposing party, rather than the moving party, is entitled to judgment as a matter of law." Sherry v East Suburban Football League, 292 Mich App 23, 34; 807 NW2d 859 (2011).

MCL 600.3280 provides, in pertinent part:

When, in the foreclosure of a mortgage by advertisement, any sale of real property has been made after February 11, 1933, or shall be hereafter made by a mortgagee, trustee, or other person authorized to make the same pursuant to the power of sale contained therein, at which the mortgagee, payee or other holder of the obligation thereby secured has become or becomes the purchaser, or takes or has taken title thereto at such sale either directly or indirectly, and thereafter such mortgagee, payee or other holder of the secured obligation, as aforesaid, shall sue for and undertake to recover a deficiency judgment against the mortgagor, trustor or other maker of any such obligation, or any other person liable thereon, it shall be competent and lawful for the defendant against whom such deficiency judgment is sought to allege and show as matter of defense and set-off to the
extent only of the amount of the plaintiff's claim, that the property sold was fairly worth the amount of the debt secured by it at the time and place of sale or that the amount bid was substantially less than its true value, and such showing shall constitute a defense to such action and shall defeat the deficiency judgment against him, either in whole or in part to such extent. [Emphasis added.]

Plaintiff does not challenge that the properties were fairly worth the amount of the debt secured by it at the time and place of sale or that the amount bid was substantially less than its true value. Instead, plaintiff argues that the foreclosures should be set aside because defendant failed to comply with the Michigan Credit Union Act prior to acquiring plaintiff's properties at the sheriff's sales. MCL 490.101 et seq.