Bourdon v. Tsosie
[…] Id. Furthermore, "[b]ecause the jurisdiction of federal courts is limited, there is a presumption against our jurisdiction, and the party invoking federal jurisdiction bears the burden of proof." Merida Delgado v. Gonzales, 428 F.3d 916, 919 (10th Cir. 2005).

Ms. Bourdon filed her petition on a form designated for persons in state custody. [Doc. 1 (Petition under 28 U.S.C. § 2254 for Writ of Habeas Corpus by a Person in State Custody).] However, because she apparently is challenging a tribal court judgment or judgments, the Court construes her petition as arising under 25 U.S.C. § 1303 which states:

The privilege of the writ of habeas corpus shall be available to any person, in a court of the United States, to test the legality of the detention by order of an Indian tribe.
25 U.S.C. § 1303.

To invoke the Court's jurisdiction under section 1303, a petitioner must be in "detention by order of an Indian tribe." The term "detention" under this statute is analogous to the "in custody" requirement contained in the federal habeas statute. Dry v.