Bourbeau v. Alpha Q., Inc.
[…] The plaintiff counters that paragraphs nineteen through thirty-two allege specific statutory violations that are incorporated into count six and establish a statutory standard of care.

Plaintiff alleges that "by discharging or causing or allowing the discharge and/or release of hazardous wastes, [the defendants] violated RCRA, 42 USC § 6901 et seq." and "by discharging, leaching, releasing, or causing or allowing the discharge and/or release of hazardous wastes by its inactions, [they] violated [General Statutes] [ §§ 22a-427 and 22a-430] . . ." General Statutes § 22a-427 provides that "[n]o person or municipality shall cause pollution of any of the waters of the state or maintain a discharge of any treated or untreated wastes in violation of any provisions of [the Water Pollution Control Act (WPCA), General Statutes §§ 22a-416 through 22a-484]."

The court agrees with the defendants that there is no private right of action under the WPCA. Andrews v. Caron Brothers, Inc., No. 45136 (Tolland J.D., March 26, 1992) (McWeeny, J.); Michael v.