15-CV-631-A
[…] Docket No. 20 at 28. The Plaintiff objects to each of these recommendations. The Court reviews the recommendations de novo. 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1).
DISCUSSION
1. The Defendants' motion to dismiss the Judiciary Law § 487 claim
The R&R first recommends dismissing the Plaintiff's claim under New York Judiciary Law § 487. Section 487 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
An attorney or counselor who[] [i]s guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party . . . [i]s guilty of a misdemeanor, and in addition to the punishment prescribed therefore by the penal law, he forfeits to the party injured treble damages, to be recovered in a civil action.
The R&R concluded that the statute's text—in particular, the phrase "in addition to"—requires that an attorney be convicted of violating § 487 before the attorney's client may seek treble damages.