Bounds v. People Ready Temp Agency
[…] Francis, Wisconsin. https://www.spemploys.com/contact-us/. Because it appears that the plaintiff and all four defendants are residents of the state of Wisconsin, this federal court does not have diversity jurisdiction.

Even if the court did have jurisdiction over the plaintiff's claims, the court cannot determine from the one paragraph on the second page of the complaint what those claims are. The defendants are temporary employment agencies; as best the court can tell, the plaintiff is alleging that they have not had work for him recently. Under Wis.Stat. §102.04(2m), “a temporary help agency is the employer of an employee whom the temporary help agency has placed with or leased to another employer that compensates the temporary help agency for the employee's services.” The plaintiff has not explained whether the agencies placed him with another employer who paid the agency for his services. The plaintiff does not explain whether he had a contract with the agencies and if so, whether he was looking for temporary, temp-to-hire or permanent positions.