No. 93A02–1202–EX–127.
[…] In Franklin Electric, our supreme court addressed a similar issue. 953 N.E.2d 1066. There, Franklin Electric formed two new subsidiary companies and created new unemployment experience accounts for each subsidiary, which came with low introductory contribution rates. Thereafter, the Department concluded the subsidiaries were not new employers and combined the experience accounts of Franklin Electric and the two subsidiaries. Our supreme court affirmed, concluding the subsidiaries were not “employers” pursuant to Indiana Code section 22–4–7–2(b) because they did not “acquire[ ] a distinct and segregable portion of the organization, trade, or business” of another employer. Id. at 1069 (quoting Ind.Code § 22–4–7–2(b) (2007)). Because the subsidiaries were not employers, they did not qualify for separate experience accounts.