No. 93A02–1202–EX–127.
[…] Franklin Elec. Co., Inc. v. Unemployment Ins. Appeals of Ind. Dep't of Workforce Dev., 953 N.E.2d 1066, 1069 (Ind.2011). We apply a de novo standard of review to questions of law and will not defer to the LALJ's legal conclusions. Highland Town Sch. Corp. v. Review Bd. of Ind. Dep't of Workforce Dev., 892 N.E.2d 652, 654 (Ind.Ct.App.2008). The issue raised by BAC and the Subsidiaries is a pure question of law, and we therefore apply de novo review.
II. BAC As Successor Employer to the Subsidiaries
Indiana Code section 22–4–10–6(a) provides:
When: ... (2) an employer acquires the organization, trade, or business, or substantially all the assets of another employer; or (3) an employer transfers all or a portion of the employer's trade or business (including the employer's workforce) to another employer as described in IC 22–4–11.5–7; the successor employer shall, in accordance with the rules prescribed by the department, assume the position of the predecessor with respect to all the resources and liabilities of the predecessor's experience account.
The sole issue raised by the BAC and the Subsidiaries is whether the Department erred in determining BAC became the successor employer of the Subsidiaries. BAC contends the Department erred because it did not acquire “the organization, trade, or business, or substantially all the assets” of each of the Subsidiaries.