CIV 09-0770 BB/KBM.
[…] New Mexico's statutory sentencing scheme utilizes a "basic" sentence plus possible additional enhancements. As noted in the plea agreement and at the plea hearing, the "basic sentences" for kidnapping and CSP were eighteen years and three years, respectively. New Mexico's sentencing statutes also mandate a one-year enhancement to the basic sentence for habitual offenders. See N.M. STAT. ANN. § 31-18-17(A) (West 1978) ("A person convicted of a noncapital felony in this state . . . who has incurred one prior felony conviction that was part of a separate transaction . . . is a habitual offender and his basic sentence shall be increased by one year."). By its express terms, Apprendi is inapplicable to enhancements based on the habitual offender statute.