Boukhris v. Perryman
[…] And finally, although 8 C.F.R. § 103.2 (b)(7) does provide for more formal examinations in particular proceedings, plaintiffs do not cite any cases supporting their assertion that the INS agents' talk with Mrs. Boukhris on February 1, 2001, should have been treated as such an event.

Section 292.5(a) states that:

Whenever a person is required by any of the provisions of this chapter to give or be given notice; to serve or be served with any paper other than a warrant of arrest or a subpoena; to make a motion; to file or submit an application or other document; or to perform or waive the performance of any act, such notice, service, motion, filing, submission, performance, or waiver shall be given by or to, served by or upon, made by, or requested of the attorney or representative of record, or the person himself if unrepresented.

Thus, plaintiffs' claim that defendants violated Mrs. Boukhris' "right to representation" by interviewing her without notifying her attorney in advance, and by basing the denial of her visa petition on the contents of that interview, is without merit. Had Mrs.