C.A. No. N20C-02-184 JRJ
[…] Moving Defendants request an in camera review of the Affidavit of Merit and curriculum vitae submitted by Plaintiffs in connection with the Complaint to determine if the Affidavit of Merit and associated curriculum vitae comply with 18 Del. C. § 6853 (a)(1) and (c).
2. Section 6853(a)(1) of Title 18 of the Delaware Code provides that all healthcare negligence complaints must be accompanied by "[a]n affidavit of merit as to each defendant signed by an expert witness . . . and accompanied by a current curriculum vitae of the witness, stating that there are reasonable grounds to believe that there has been health-care medical negligence committed by each defendant."
3. Plaintiffs filed one Affidavit of Merit in this matter. That Affidavit addresses the alleged negligence of Defendants Broadmeadow Investment, LLC d/b/a Cadia Rehabilitation Broadmeadow ("Broadmeadow") and Long Term Care Corp. Plaintiffs allege that Long Term Care Corp.