Boudreaux v. Cain
[…] This screening report is issued on the petition and attachments alone based on a finding that there is no substantial right violation involved in this complaint. This report is issued for the Court's de novo consideration and adjudication of this claim for relief.

ANALYSIS OF THE FACTS AND LAW

The scope of this Court's review is limited by R.S. 15:1177(A)(5) & (9), which states, in pertinent part, as follows:

"(5) The review shall be conducted by the Court without a jury and shall be confined to the record. The review shall be limited to the issues presented in the petition for review and the administrative remedy request filed at the agency level.
(9) The court may reverse or modify the decision only if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced
because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are:
a. In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
b. In excess of the statutory authority of the Agency;
c. Made upon unlawful procedure;
e. Affected by other error of law;
d. Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by an abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion; or
f. Manifestly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole record. (Emphasis added).

According to the final appeal decision in LSP2011-124, attached to the petition, the Petitioner was found guilty of violating Rule 30E of the Prison Disciplinary Rules.