C.A. No. 20-324-JJM-LDA
[…] He also does not plausibly allege any damages that resulted from any alleged publication.
The Court GRANTS Defendants' Motion to Dismiss on Count 5.
Counts 6 & 7 (Cyber Privacy Invasion)
Mr. Boudreau alleges that Defendants violated two state criminal statutes, R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-52-3 and § 11-52-4.1, when they "accessed, intentionally, without authorization . . . the computer data stored on the Plaintiff's digital legal materials. . ." ECF No. 10 ¶ 258. But he does not allege any injury resulting from any alleged cyber invasion. This allegation is required under R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-52-6(a), which creates a private right of action for violations of these statutes, stating that "[a]ny person injured as a result of a violation of this chapter may bring a civil action. . .". Because Mr. Boudreau does not allege any injury resulting from Defendants' alleged cyber privacy invasion, these claims fail. The Court GRANTS Defendants' Motion to Dismiss on Counts 6 and 7.