C.A. No. 20-324-JJM-LDA
[…] Mr. Boudreau essentially has rehashed his retaliation claim as an Equal Protection Clause claim. Because the Court has recognized that Mr. Boudreau has alleged a plausible claim for retaliation (Count 2), the Court GRANTS Defendants' Motion to Dismiss Count 4.
Count 5 (Privacy Invasion)
In Count 5, Mr. Boudreau alleges a violation of his statutory right to privacy under Rhode Island General Laws, § 9-1-28.1. That statute provides in short that every person has a right to privacy including "(1) [t]he right to be secure from unreasonable intrusion upon one's physical solitude or seclusion; (2) [t]he right to be secure from an appropriation of one's name or likeness; (3) [t]he right to be secure from unreasonable publicity given to one's private life; and (4) [t]he right to be secure from publicity that reasonably places another in a false light before the public." R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-1-28.1(a). Section b provides damages under the statute.
Mr.