07-CV-2820 (CPS) (SMG).
[…] As the issue of this court's jurisdiction was raised in plaintiff's motion to remand, however, I address the issue here briefly, because subject matter jurisdiction of a federal court can be challenged at any stage of the litigation (including for the first time on appeal), see American Fire Cas. Co. v. Finn, 341 U.S. 6 (1951), and parties cannot confer subject matter jurisdiction on federal courts. See Sosna v. Iowa, 419 U.S. 393 (1975).
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1334(b), this court has "original but not exclusive jurisdiction of all civil proceedings arising under title 11, or arising in or related to cases under title 11." "The usual articulation of the test for determining whether a civil proceeding is related to bankruptcy is whether the outcome of that proceeding could conceivably have any effect on the estate being administered in bankruptcy." Pacor v.