07-CV-2820 (CPS) (SMG).
[…] Should any adversary proceedings be filed against these entities that require a determination of liability for fraud and damages, I will withdraw the reference for those proceedings as well for that limited purpose, for the reasons discussed below.
Murphy, Jr. filed for Chapter 7 in the United States Bankruptcy Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania. Boudle has not served Wolfe or Lake.
Discussion
Plaintiff moves to withdraw the references of the adversary proceedings. Under 28 U.S.C. § 157(d), a "district court may withdraw, in whole or in part, any case or proceeding referred [to bankruptcy court] under this section, on its own motion or on timely motion of any party, for cause shown." Section 157(d) does not define cause, but the Second Circuit has held that a: