319-CV-2106
[…] C.S.A. § 2501(a)(3). However, there is a genuine material factual dispute as to whether the decedent even committed this summary offense, or whether Defendant had reasonable suspicious to detain decedent. For example, there is a material factual dispute as to whetner Defendant asked decedent if he had the landowner's permission - a necessary element of the summary offense at issue.Moreover, it is apparent that the crime, or lack thereof, at issue was not a violent crime and certainly not a felony or misdemeanor. Rather, it was a summary offense whose penalty is a $75 fine.
30 Pa. C.S.A. § 2501(a)(3) provides that:
(a) It is unlawful for any person to commit any of the following acts in or along any waters or lands adjacent to or contiguous to waters within or bordering on this Commonwealth:... (3) Start, build, tend or abandon any open fire without the permission of the owner or lessee of the land.Id.
Second, there is a material factual dispute with respect to whether Bohinski posed an imminent threat to the safety of the Defendant or any other person in the vicinity, such that his investigatory stop and shooting were justified under the circumstances.