Bottini v. Dep't of Fin.
[…] Nonetheless, when his sister made the deposit into her own account, the property reacquired the status of "intangible personal property."

If we concluded that the bank account is not "money" within the meaning of Title 12, we would not prohibit the government from seizing and securing the forfeiture of the intangible proceeds of the sale of controlled dangerous substances. The government could still proceed against those intangible assets, provided that it acted within the time constraints in § 12-304(a) - i.e., provided that it acted "within the earlier of (1) 90 days after the seizure; or (2) 1 year after the final disposition of the criminal charge for the violation giving rise to the forfeiture." (Emphasis added.) The government would be precluded only from waiting until "90 days after the final disposition of criminal proceedings," as it can when it sets out to obtain the forfeiture of "money." Crim. Proc. § 12-304(c)(1).