BOARD No. 07650691
[…] Id. The Appeals Court reached similar results in Pena's Case, supra, and Therrien's Case, 2 Mass. App. Ct. 795, 307 N.E.2d 586 (1974). Therefore ample precedent exists for our conclusion that a remand for further findings of fact on the issue of prejudice is appropriate. See G.L.c. 152, § 11C ("The reviewing board may, when appropriate, recommit a case before it to an administrative judge for further findings of fact").
One other issue requires further elucidation on remand. The judge found that the employee's application for short-term disability benefits was not intended to mislead, and did not mislead, the insurer even though the application stated that the disability was not work-related.