Botti Law Firm, P.C. v. Schmidt (In re Weber)
[…] Ill. R. Prof'l Conduct (2010), Scope ¶ 20 (eff. Jan. 1, 2010). The purpose behind the Rules can be "subverted" when invoked by opposing parties as procedural weapons. Id. "The

fact that a Rule is a just basis for a lawyer's self-assessment, or for sanctioning a lawyer under the administration of a disciplinary authority , does not imply that an antagonist in a collateral proceeding or transaction has standing to seek enforcement of the Rule." (Emphasis added.) Id.

¶ 23 Under section 508(c)(3) of the Act, the trial court may award attorney fees based on "fair compensation for the services [provided], pursuant to the contract, that the court finds were reasonable and necessary" ( 750 ILCS 5/508(c)(3) (West 2016)).