Botti Law Firm, P.C. v. Schmidt (In re Weber)
[…] This appeal followed.

¶ 17 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 18 Pursuant to section 508(a) of the Act, a trial court in a dissolution action, after notice and hearing, may make an award of attorney fees, not only between the parties, but between one of the parties and his or her former counsel. 750 ILCS 5/508(a) (West 2016). An award of attorney fees to a party's former attorney is governed by section 508(c) of the Act. Id. The determination of reasonable attorney fees and costs is within the sound discretion of the trial court. Id. § 508(c)(3). An abuse of such discretion occurs when a court issues a ruling that no reasonable person would agree with. Cushing v. Greyhound Lines, Inc. , 2013 IL App (1st) 103197, ¶ 308, 371 Ill.Dec. 941, 991 N.E.2d 28.

"The court shall first consider the written engagement agreement and, if the court finds that the former client and the filing counsel, pursuant to their written engagement agreement, entered into a contract which meets applicable requirements of court rules and addresses all material terms, then the contract shall be enforceable in accordance with its terms, subject to the further requirements of this subdivision (c)(3). Before ordering enforcement, however, the court shall consider the performance pursuant to the contract. Any amount awarded by the court must be found to be fair compensation for the services, pursuant to the contract, that the court finds were reasonable and necessary. Quantum meruit principles shall govern any award for legal services performed that is not based on the terms of the written engagement agreement (except that, if a court expressly finds in a particular case that aggregate billings to a client were unconscionably excessive, the court in its discretion may reduce the award otherwise determined appropriate or deny fees altogether)." (Emphasis added.) 750 ILCS 5/508(c)(3) (West 2016).

¶ 19 The trial court here clearly premised its ruling on Botti's violation of Rule 1.7 of the Illinois Rules of Professional Conduct of 2010 (Rules), which provides: