Botti Law Firm, P.C. v. Schmidt (In re Weber)
[…] The focus therein is on the ARDC proving attorney misconduct, and the burden is not on the attorney to prove that he or she did not commit misconduct.

¶ 25 The proceedings in the trial court here were ill-suited to a proper hearing regarding a conflict of interest. Even William Arendt, Karl's attorney, who testified for Schmidt in the fee petitions hearing, agreed that, if both clients (Sara and Barton) gave their consent to concurrent representation, "the rules allow for it." However, Botti was prevented by the Dead-Man's Act ( 735 ILCS 5/8-201 (West 2018) ) from testifying about Sara giving any such consent.

¶ 26 The Dead-Man's Act provides:

"In the trial of any action in which any party sues or defends as the representative of a deceased person ***, no adverse party or person directly interested in the action shall be allowed to testify on his or her own behalf to any conversation with the deceased *** or to any event which took place in the presence of the deceased ***." Id.

The Dead-Man's Act bars only that evidence that the decedent could have refuted.

Gunn v. Sobucki , 216 Ill. 2d 602, 609, 297 Ill.Dec. 414, 837 N.E.2d 865 (2005).