1015-21-3
[…] In the absence [of a sufficient record], we will not consider the point." Dixon v. Dixon, 71 Va.App. 709, 716 (2020) (alterations in original) (quoting Robinson v. Robinson, 50 Va.App. 189, 197 (2007)). See also Rule 5A:8(b)(4)(ii). Because father failed to provide a record to substantiate his claims, we do not consider these assignments of error.
E. Written Findings Assignment of Error Seven
Father contends that the court erred by not making written findings pursuant to Code § 20-124.3, which lists ten factors a judge must consider "[i]n determining best interests of a child for purposes of determining custody or visitation arrangements." The statute further provides that "[t]he judge shall communicate to the parties the basis of the decision either orally or in writing" which "shall set forth the judge's findings regarding the relevant factors set forth in this section."