CIV-19-00500-JD
[…] Id. The Court therefore concludes that the records sought in Bothwell's First Claim for Relief (i.e., records responsive to the Troester Requests) fall outside the scope of a remand for a search for records of “person[s] serving in an ‘acting' capacity and the dates such service began.” Accordingly, Bothwell's administrative appeal of FOIA 2523 exhausted his administrative remedies with respect to his First Claim for Relief.
b) Records Sought in Bothwell's Second Claim for Relief
Bothwell's Second Claim for Relief seeks an order requiring DOJ to produce certain “5 U.S.C. § 3349 certificates” for vacancies in the office of the USAO-WDOK. Am. Compl. [Doc. No. 9 ¶ 47]. Section 3349 provides in relevant part:
The head of each Executive agency . . . shall submit to the Comptroller General of the United States and to each House of Congress-
(1) notification of a vacancy in an office to which this section and sections 3345, 3346, 3347, 3348, 3349a, 3349b, 3349c, and 3349d apply and the date such vacancy occurred immediately upon the occurrence of the vacancy;
(2) the name of any person serving in an acting capacity and the date such service began immediately upon the designation;
(3) the name of any person nominated to the Senate to fill the vacancy and the date such nomination is submitted immediately upon the submission of the nomination; and
(4) the date of a rejection, withdrawal, or return of any nomination immediately upon such rejection, withdrawal, or return.5 U.S.C. § 3349(a). The statute further provides that “[i]f the Comptroller General of the United States makes a determination that an officer is serving longer than the 210-day period including the applicable exceptions to such period under section 3346 or section 3349a, the Comptroller General shall report such determination immediately ....” Id. § 3349(b).