Botelho v. State
[…] "(1) Remove the suspension and order the defendant committed on the sentence previously imposed, or on a lesser sentence;
"(2) Impose a sentence if one has not been previously imposed;
"(3) Stay all or a portion of the sentence imposed after removal of the suspension;
"(4) Continue the suspension of a sentence previously imposed; or
"(5) Convert a sentence of probation without incarceration to a suspended sentence."

Furthermore, § 12-19-14, entitled, "Violation of terms of probation-Notice to court - Revocation or continuation of suspension," provides in pertinent part:

"(a) Whenever any person who has been placed on probation by virtue of the suspension of execution of his or her sentence pursuant to § 12-19-13 violates the terms and conditions of his or her probation as fixed by the court by being formally charged with committing a new criminal offense, the police or department of corrections division of rehabilitative services shall cause the defendant to appear before the court. The department of corrections division of rehabilitative services shall determine when a technical violation of the terms and conditions of probation as fixed by the court that does not constitute a new criminal offense has occurred and shall cause the defendant to appear before the court. For technical violations, the division of rehabilitative services shall promptly render a written report relative to the conduct of the defendant, including, as applicable, a description of the clear and articulable public safety risk posed by a defendant accused of a technical violation, and, as available, the information contained in any report under § 12-13-24.1. The division of rehabilitative services may recommend that the time served up to that point is a sufficient response to a violation that is not a new, alleged crime. The court may order the defendant held without bail for a period not exceeding ten (10) days excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays if the new criminal charge(s) constitutes a violent crime as defined in the Rhode Island General Laws, a domestic violence crime, or a crime involving driving under the influence or if the court determines in its discretion that public safety concerns and/or concerns regarding the defendant's