Botelho v. State
[…] IV

Analysis

A

Probation

1

The Purpose of Probation

In order to properly address Petitioner's claims, it is first necessary to understand the purpose of probation. General Laws 1956 § 12-19-8 specifically allows a court to "impose a sentence and suspend the execution of the sentence, in whole or in part, or place the defendant on probation without the imposition of a suspended sentence." Furthermore, the suspension of time to serve in prison shall place the defendant on probation for the time of probation that the court may fix and pursuant to the terms and conditions set by § 12-19-8.1. That section delineates the "basic" conditions of probation. They are:

"§ 12-19-8.1. Conditions of probation.
"(a) The following shall constitute basic conditions of probation applicable to all defendants upon whom a period of probation has been imposed:
"(1) Obey all laws;
"(2) Report to the probation officer and parole officer as directed;
"(3) Remain within the state of Rhode Island except with the prior approval, specifically or as an agreed routine, of the probation and parole office;
"(4) Notify the probation and parole officer immediately of any change of address, telephone number, or employment;
"(5) Make every effort to keep steadily employed or attend school or vocational training;
"(6) Waive extradition from anywhere in the United States to Rhode Island, if required to appear in any Rhode Island court;
"(7) Provide a DNA sample if required by §§ 12-1.5-7 and 12-1.5-8;
"(8) Pay restitution, court costs, and fines, if assessed, in one or several sums, based on the defendant's ability to pay; and
"(9) Submit to a risk and needs assessment." Section 12-19.8.1(a).

The statute further allows imposition of special conditions of probation and the ability to modify a defendant's basic or special conditions.

"(b) Special probation conditions related to community service, computer restrictions, no contact orders, or any other conditions deemed just and reasonable may be imposed at the discretion of the court." Id. at (b).

The statute further provides that the "[f]ailure of the defendant to comply with modified conditions of probation constitutes a violation." Id. at (d).

In the case of Tillinghast v.