Botelho v. State
[…] Implament [sic] Morris Rules. Violation of 14thammmendment [sic]. Reinstate lost good time approximately 1308 days." The Court promptly called the appointed attorney representing Petitioner and advised him of the new petition and this Court's intention to appoint said counsel for the second application and consolidate the matters in the interest of expedition and efficiency. On May 2, 2023, Petitioner was brought to Court and the Court's intentions to appoint the same counsel and consolidate the proceedings were placed on the record and formalized with an Order. See Docket.

Section 10-9.1-3 provides that in addition to filing an application verified by the applicant with the clerk of the court, "[f]acts within the personal knowledge of the applicant and the authenticity of all documents and exhibits included in or attached to the application must be sworn to affirmatively as true and correct."

Evidentiary Hearing on January 8, 2024

An evidentiary hearing on Petitioner's applications was held on January 8, 2024. Petitioner neither called witnesses nor produced any evidence on either application at said hearing.