Botelho v. State
[…] Petitioner's claim is denied on this theory, as Petitioner has not sustained his burden of proof, and the Court does not have subject matter jurisdiction.

2

Due Process, 14th Amendment, and Lost Good Time Approximately 1308 Days

Petitioner next alleges, through his handwritten filing, that he is entitled to a reinstatement of approximately 1308 days of "good time" that was lost, ostensibly, because the DOC engaged in due process violations against Petitioner.

Good Time Statute

Any analysis of a prisoner's good time begins with the relevant statute. General Laws 1956 § 42-56-24, entitled "Earned time for good behavior or program participation or completion," provides in relevant part:

"(b) The director, or his or her designee, shall keep a record of the conduct of each prisoner, and for each month that a prisoner who has been sentenced to imprisonment for six (6) months or more and not under sentence to imprisonment for life, appears by the record to have faithfully observed all the rules and requirements of the institutions . . . there shall, with the consent of the director of the department of corrections, or his or her designee, upon recommendation to him or her by the assistant director of institutions/operations, be deducted from the term or terms of sentence of that prisoner the same number of days that there are years in the term of his or her sentence; provided, that when the sentence is for a longer term than ten (10) years, only ten (10) days shall be deducted for one month's good behavior; . . .
"For the purposes of this subsection computing the number of days to be deducted for good behavior, consecutive sentences shall be counted as a whole sentence. This subsection recognizes the serious nature of sex offenses; promotes community