Botelho v. State
[…] Tillinghast, 109 R.I. at 501-02, 287 A.2d at751-52 (internal citations omitted) (emphasis added).

2

Violations of Probation

Violations of probation are addressed by statute and Rule of Court. Section 12-19-9, entitled "Violation of terms of probation-Notice to attorney general-Revocation or continuation of suspension," provides in pertinent part: