Magistrate judges may dismiss a complaint with leave to amend without approval of the district judge. See McKeever v. Block, 932 F.2d 795, 795 (9th Cir. 1991).
[…] See Clemente v. United States, 766 F.2d 1358, 1364 (9th Cir. 1985) (agency's violation of its own regulation does not ordinarily provide the basis for a constitutionally cognizable claim as "[t]o hold otherwise would immediately incorporate virtually every regulation into the Constitution"); see also Arcoren v. Peters, 829 F.2d 671, 676-77 (8th Cir. 1987) (violation of a regulation does not suffice under Bivens unless the regulation supplies the basis for a claim of a constitutional right).
It is unclear why Plaintiff believes that 42 U.S.C. § 1395, the opening provision of the Medicare Act, is relevant to his claims. It provides:
Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to authorize any Federal officer or employee to exercise any supervision or control over the practice of medicine or the manner in which medical services are provided, or over the selection, tenure, or compensation of any officer or employee of any institution, agency, or person providing health services; or to exercise any supervision or control over the administration or operation of any such institution, agency, or person.Section 1395 of the Medicare Act expresses the intent of Congress not to preempt the entire field of regulating the provision of medical care to the elderly and disabled. See Medical Soc'y of State of New York v. Cuomo, 976 F.2d 812, 818 (2d Cir. 1992); see also Penn. Med. Soc'y v.