No. 92-03527.
[…] The butt ends of the guns were visible when the driver's door was opened. The distance between the seat and the driver's door was eight inches.
Boswink claimed that his possession of the firearms in his truck was lawful because, under section 790.25(5), Florida Statutes (1991), a person can legally carry a concealed firearm in a private conveyance, without a license, if the weapon is "securely encased or is otherwise not readily accessible for immediate use." Section 790.001(15), Florida Statutes (1991), defines "readily accessible for immediate use" as "a firearm or other weapon [that] is carried on the person or within such close proximity and in such a manner that it can be retrieved and used as easily and quickly as if carried on the person." Cases deciding whether the particular firearm at issue comes within the definition of "readily accessible" are intensely "fact specific." See Ashley v. State, 619 So.2d 294 (Fla. 1993).