Boston v. Metabank
[…] Furthermore, Boston alleges that his notice was timely because Metabank's policies provide for an extension of a consumer's time to report unauthorized transfers due to jail, injury, or sickness. Docket 1 at 4; see also Docket 35-1 at 11 (“If a good reason (such as a long trip or a hospital stay) kept you from telling us, we will extend the time periods for a reasonable period.”); Docket 37 at 3; 12 C.F.R. § 205.6(b)(4) (“If the consumer's delay in notifying the financial institution was due to extenuating circumstances, the institution shall extend the times specified above to a reasonable period.”). Boston has pleaded a claim for violation of the EFTA, which gives rise to federal-question jurisdiction. Metabank's motion to dismiss pursuant to Rule 12(b)(1) is denied.

Metabank does not dispute that a claim arising under the EFTA would give rise to federal-question jurisdiction.