2023-CA-0165-MR
[…] [i]t is for relief that is not available by direct appeal and not available under RCr 11.42. The movant must demonstrate why he is entitled to this special, extraordinary relief. Before the movant is entitled to an evidentiary hearing, he must affirmatively allege facts which, if true, justify vacating the judgment and further allege special circumstances that justify CR 60.02 relief.Gross v. Commonwealth, 648 S.W.2d 853, 856 (Ky. 1983).
One of several criteria when receiving a first-degree PFO enhancement is that a defendant must have two (2) or more prior felony convictions. However, KRS 532.080(4) provides:
For the purpose of determining whether a person has two (2) or more previous felony convictions, two (2) or more convictions of crime for which that person served concurrent or uninterrupted consecutive terms of imprisonment shall be deemed to be only one (1) conviction, unless one (1) of the convictions was for an offense committed while that person was imprisoned.