No. C 02-05971 JSW
[…] 2. Plaintiffs' allegation that Wood had apparent authority to act on behalf of DTT is not traceable to the manifestations of DTT.
California law controls the issue of whether Wood had apparent authority to act as DTT's agent. C.A.R. Tramp. Brokerage Co., Inc., v. Darden Rests., Inc., 213 F.3d 474, 479 (9th Cir. 2000) (holding that a district court must look to California law to determine the existence of an agency relationship). Under California Civil Code section 2300, "An agency is ostensible when the principle intentionally, or by want of extraordinary care, causes a third person to believe another to be his agent who is not really employed by him." Therefore, to establish a triable issue of fact that Wood was DTT's ostensible agent, Plaintiffs must produce some evidence that DTT, not Wood, "intentionally or by want of ordinary care has caused or allowed [Plaintiffs] to believe that the agent possessed such authority. Am. Cas.