October 7, 1943.
[…] Each of these appeals was dismissed rightly since it was not taken seasonably. See Boston Five Cents Savings Bank v. Assessors of Boston, 311 Mass. 415. Each application for abatement was made to the assessors on November 6, 1939. The taxpayer in each case appealed to the Appellate Tax Board on June 5, 1940. The assessors failed to act upon these applications for abatement. Under G.L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 59, § 64, as appearing in St. 1938, c. 478, § 1, when the assessors fail to act upon an application for abatement "prior to the expiration of four months from the date of filing of such application it shall then be deemed to be refused." This period of four months expired at the close of the day March 6, 1940. The term "month" means calendar month. G.L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 4, § 7, Nineteenth. The day "from" which the period is computed — November 6, 1939 — is excluded. Bemis v. Leonard, 118 Mass. 502, 505-506. Sweeney v.