Bostic v. United States
[…] Id.

B. Notice and Forfeiture of the U.S. Currency

On August 19, 2005, under 19 U.S.C. § 1607(a) and 18 U.S.C. § 983(a), the DEA sent written notice of the seizure of the $9,320 ("$9,320 notice") by certified mail, return receipt requested, to Bostic at 5904 Edna Avenue, Baltimore, Maryland 21214-1805 ("5904 Edna Avenue"). ECF No. 8-1 ¶ 4(b); Gov. Ex 1. On August 22, 2005, the DEA sent written notice of the seizure of the $4,095 ("$4,095 notice") by certified mail, return receipt requested, to Bostic at 5904 Edna Avenue. ECF No. 8-1 ¶ 5(b); Gov. Ex. 7.

Under § 1607(a), notice of the seizure of articles worth less than $500,000 must "be published for at least three successive weeks" and "[w]ritten notice of seizure together with information on the applicable procedures shall be sent to each party who appears to have an interest in the seized article." 19 U.S.C. § 1607(a) (2012).

Section 983(a) governs the provision of notice of civil forfeiture proceedings and, inter alia, states the time by which interested parties must file a claim. See 18 U.S.C. § 983(a) (2012).