Bostic v. United States
[…] See id. at 448 & n. 3

d. Article III Status of the Court

Bostic next argues that the Court is not an Article III court. ECF No. 165 Mem. at 46-47. Article III of the United States Constitution vests the judicial power in the Supreme Court and "in such inferior Courts as the Congress may from time to time ordain and establish." U.S. Const, art. Ill, § 1. Congress has created the district courts, and granted them jurisdiction "of all offenses against the laws of the United States. 18 U.S.C. § 3231. This Court has been created pursuant to the Constitution and appropriate statute and has jurisdiction. See 28 U.S.C. § 100.

See 28 U.S.C. § 132 ("There shall be in each judicial district a district court which shall be a court of record known as the United States District Court for the district.").

See 18 U.S.C. § 3231; 28 U.S.C. §§ 100, 132; 0'Donoghue v.