Bostic v. State
[…] No motion for new trial was filed. Bostic appealed.

DISCUSSION

In his sole issue, Bostic contends that the trial court denied him assistance of counsel during a critical stage because the record is silent regarding whether the trial court made any effort to secure trial counsel's presence during any read back of testimony in response to the jury notes. See Montejo v. Louisiana, 556 U.S. 778, 786 (2009) (noting that "the Sixth Amendment guarantees a defendant the right to have counsel present at all 'critical' stages of the criminal proceedings").

Article 36.27 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure directs how communication from the jury to the trial court and the trial court's responses should be conducted. It requires that before answering the jury's question, the trial court "shall use reasonable diligence to secure the presence of the defendant and his counsel." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 36.27. It also requires that the trial court "shall answer any such communication in writing," that "[t]he written instruction or answer to the communication shall be read in open court unless expressly waived by the defendant," and that "[a]ll such proceedings in felony cases shall be a part of the record and recorded by the court reporter." Id.

Bostic relies on Article 36.27 to contend that because no answer to the jury notes or showing of the trial court attempting to secure the presence of trial counsel is in the record, we should presume that the trial court denied Bostic his right to counsel at a critical stage.