Civil Action 20-6533
[…] Defendants also argue that Plaintiffs' express warranty claim is time-barred pursuant to the four year statute of limitations applicable to breach of warranty claims under Pennsylvania law. See Ruddy v. Polaris Indus., Inc., Civ. A. No. 17-0423, 2022 WL 628416, at *17 (M.D. Pa. Mar. 3, 2022) (“In Pennsylvania, breach of warranty claims . . . are governed by a four-year statute of limitations.” (citing 13 Pa. Con. Stat. Ann. § 2725(a)). Plaintiff maintains that her breach of warranty claims relate to warranties for future performance, which are not time-barred. See Soutner v. Covidien, LP, Civ. A. No. 17-2178, 2019 WL 3801438, at *8 (M.D. Pa. Aug. 13, 2019) (“Ordinarily, a cause of action for breach of warranty accrues when the seller makes tender of delivery; however, if the warranty ‘explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance,' the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered.” (citing 13 Pa. Con. Stat. Ann. § 2725(b)).