No. COA16-1176
[…] Hensley v. Samel, 163 N.C. App. 303, 307, 593 S.E.2d 411, 414 (2004) (citation omitted).
Defendant asserts sole ownership in the Property, satisfying the second prong of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41-10. Thus, the determinative issue on appeal is whether Plaintiff has asserted a cognizable interest in the Property such that he would have standing to bring an action under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41-10.
A. Vesting of Interest
Section 31-5.5 addresses the validity of a will in regard to any child born to the testator after the will's execution. The version of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 31-5.5 in effect at the time of Bost's death provides:
After Bost's death, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 31-5.5 was amended to include three additional exclusionary provisions: "(3) [t]he testator had children living when the will was executed, and none of the testator's children actually take under the will; (4) [t]he surviving spouse receives all of the estate under the will; or (5) [t]he testator made provision for the child that takes effect upon the death of the testator, whether adequate or not." An act to amend the law relating to the share of after-born or after-adopted children, and recommended by the General Statutes Commission, ch. 161, 1995 N.C. Sess. Laws 707, § 7. The amended statute does not apply to this case. --------