No. COA16-1176
[…] See Newbern v. Leigh, 184 N.C. 166, 170-71, 113 S.E. 674, 676 (1922) ("If titles to real estate can be set aside by the attack on a will which constitutes a link in the chain of title, it would shake the very foundations of real estate titles and the titles in which a will is a link would be always looked upon with doubt."). We therefore reject this argument and look beyond N.C. Gen. Stat. § 31-5.5 for guidance.
Section 1-17(a) of the North Carolina General Statutes provides:
A person entitled to commence an action who is under a disability at the time the cause of action accrued may bring his or her action within the time limited in this Subchapter, after the disability is removed, except in an action for the recovery of real property, or to make an entry or defense founded on the title to real property, or to rents and services out of the real property, when the person must commence his or her action, or make the entry, within three years next after the removal of the disability, and at no time thereafter.N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-17 (2015) (emphasis added). Plaintiff brought an action for quiet title pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41-10 on 17 April 2014—five years and six months after he turned eighteen. "The purpose of [N.C. Gen.