No. COA16-1176
[…] Although this language provides that afterborn children are entitled to an intestate share in a parent's estate, it does not provide for automatic vesting of that right. No prior decision by this Court or the North Carolina Supreme Court has addressed the issue. So we must resolve this dilemma based on the most closely analogous authorities and common sense.
(1) The testator made some provision in the will for the child, whether adequate or not, or
(2) It is apparent from the will itself that the testator intentionally did not make specific provision therein for the child.
Section 28A-15-2(b) of the North Carolina General Statutes provides in pertinent part:
The title to real property of a decedent is vested in the decedent's heirs as of the time of the decedent's death; but the title to real property of a decedent devised under a valid probated will becomes vested in the devisees and shall relate back to the decedent's death, subject to the provisions of [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 31-39.N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-15-2(b) (2015). Section 31-39 provides for the rights of lien creditors and purchasers. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 31-39 (2015).