Bossier v. Lovell
[…] 5. Galle v. Coile

    556 So. 2d 957 (La. Ct. App. 1990)   Cited 5 times
    In Galle v. Coile, 556 So.2d 957 (La.App. 3 Cir. 1990), this court, noting that the plaintiffs sought the injunction out of fear that the defendants would harass them pending trial, found that there was no irreparable injury. The court concluded that not only could the plaintiffs seek monetary damages, they could also have the defendant arrested.

    La.C.C.P. art. 3601 states that "[a]n injunction shall issue in cases where irreparable injury, loss, or damage may otherwise result to the applicant, or in other cases specifically provided by law, . . .". The jurisprudence has developed an exception to this rule for situations where an injunctions is sought against actions clearly contrary to expressed law. In such situations, a showing of irreparable injury is not necessary. Bossier v.