reiterating the pre-removal notice requirement articulated in Loew's
[…] § 4.2 "Term of office; Resignation; Removal; Vacancies.
Except as otherwise provided in the resolution of the Board of Directors electing any officer, each officer shall hold office until the first meeting of the Board after the annual meeting of stockholders next succeeding his or her election, and until his or her successor is elected and qualified . . ." (emphasis added)
Mr. Bossier, along with all the other directors, approved the Employment Contract with the three-year term and Mr. Krenz, as Vice President of Avondale, executed it.
8 Del. C. § 142(b) permits a corporation to elect officers "for such terms as are prescribed by the By-laws or determined by the Board of Directors or other governing body".
The issue, therefore, is whether the unanimous approval and ratification of the Connell Employment Contract was consistent with Avondale's By-laws. While under different circumstances the result might be different, I find from the facts and circumstances present here that it was.