No. COA21-483
[…] Watson , 187 N.C. App. 55, 64, 652 S.E.2d 310, 317 (2007) (citation omitted).
¶ 17 Civil contempt is employed to coerce contumacious defendants into compliance with the orders of the court. "[T]he length of time that a defendant can be imprisoned in a proper case is not limited by law, since the defendant can obtain his release immediately upon complying with the court's order." Brower v. Brower, 70 N.C. App. 131, 133, 318 S.E.2d 542, 544 (1984) (citing Jolly v. Wright , 300 N.C. 83, 265 S.E. 2d 135 (1980) ). Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-21(a), "[f]ailure to comply with a court order is a continuing civil contempt as long as:
(1) The order remains in force;
(2) The purpose of the order may still be served by compliance with the order;
(2a) The noncompliance by the person to whom the order is directed is willful; and
(3) The person to whom the order is directed is able to comply with the order or is able to take reasonable measures that would enable the person to comply with the order.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-21(a) (2021). Additionally, civil contempt proceedings can be initiated:
by motion pursuant to G.S. 5A-23(a1), by the order of a judicial official directing the alleged contemnor to appear at a specified reasonable time and show cause why he should not be held in civil contempt, or by the notice of a judicial official that the alleged contemnor will be held in contempt unless he appears at a specified reasonable time and shows cause why he should not be held in contempt. The order or notice must be given at least five days in advance of the hearing unless good cause is shown.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-23(a) (2021). In the case before us, contempt proceedings were properly initiated against the Defendant with a judicial order to show cause entered May 1, 2020, directing Defendant to appear on August 25, 2020, and show cause why he should not be held in civil contempt for failure to abide by the Custody and Support Order to pay child support and unreimbursed medical expenses, as well as the Equitable Distribution Order for the distributive award payment from the sale of the parties’ former marital home.