SC 20622
[…] Warden , 230 Conn. 608, 646 A.2d 126 (1994). Specifically, as I explained in detail in my dissenting opinion in Banks , I believe that § 52-470 (g) bars appellate review of unpreserved claims in uncertified appeals under the plain error doctrine and Golding when a petitioner fails to raise them before the habeas court prior to or during the certification process. See generally Banks v. Commissioner of Correction , supra, at 361–77, 297 A.3d 541 (Robinson , C. J. , dissenting). Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.
General Statutes § 52-470 (g) provides: "No appeal from the judgment rendered in a habeas corpus proceeding brought by or on behalf of a person who has been convicted of a crime in order to obtain such person's release may be taken unless the appellant, within ten days after the case is decided, petitions the judge before whom the case was tried or, if such judge is unavailable, a judge of the Superior Court designated by the Chief Court Administrator, to certify that a question is involved in the decision which ought to be reviewed by the court having jurisdiction and the judge so certifies."