Civil Action 2:22-CV-17
[…] Id. However, Plaintiffs allege, Zuckerman failed to do so. Thus, Plaintiffs allege, as part of the usual process for Rollyson to send notice to interested parties, Plaintiffs were omitted from the list and were not given proper notice of the tax lien sale. Id. Therefore, Plaintiffs allege that they were denied the opportunity to redeem the taxes and stop the tax deed from issuing to Zuckerman. Id.
Under West Virginia Code, different types of property (both real and personal) are assigned different classifications, which dictates the rate of taxation levied. W.Va. Code § 11-8-5. Class I property includes certain types of personal property. Id. Class II property (which Plaintiffs herein allege the Subject Property to have been designated) includes, inter alia, “[a]ll property owned, used and occupied by the owner exclusively for residential purposes.” Id. Class III property is real and personal property located outside of municipalities which is not otherwise Class I or Class II property. Id. And Class IV property is real and personal property located inside of municipalities which is not otherwise Class I or Class II property. Id.