Bosio v. Lemke
[…] (Id., subd. (b)(2).) Under the third category, the person must have repeatedly filed, in propria persona, "unmeritorious motions, pleadings, or other papers ... or engage[d] in other tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay." (Id., subd. (b)(3).)

Under section 391, "litigation" is defined broadly as "any civil action or proceeding commenced, maintained, or pending in any state or federal court." (§ 391, subd. (a).)