Bosio v. Lemke
[…] (Garcia, at p. 407.)

If a self-represented litigant qualifies as vexatious under any of the five defined categories contained in section 391, subdivision (b), the trial court may impose one of two remedies to address problems caused by the litigant. (Shalant, supra, 51 Cal.4th at p. 1171.) First, in pending litigation where the plaintiff has been declared a vexatious litigant with no reasonable probability of prevailing, the court can order the litigant to provide security before continuing with the litigation. (§ 391.1.) The plaintiff's failure to furnish the security will result in dismissal of the case. (§ 391.4.) Section 391 defines "security" as "an undertaking to assure payment, to the party for whose benefit the undertaking is required to be furnished, of the party's reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees and not limited to taxable costs, incurred in or in connection with a litigation instituted, caused to be instituted, or maintained or caused to be maintained by a vexatious litigant." (§ 391, subd. (c).)