File No. 1:06-CV-186.
[…] See Gilcrest v. UNUM Life Ins. Co., No. 05-CV-923, 2006 WL 2251820 (S.D. Ohio, August 4, 2006) (holding that action to recover overpaid disability benefits was an equitable action for restitution); Disability Reinsurance Management Servs., Inc. v. DeBoer, No. 2:06-CV-21, 2006 WL 2850120 (E.D. Tenn. Sept. 29, 2006) (same).
Bosin's second argument is that Liberty Life's counterclaim is barred by the anti-assignment provisions of § 407 of the Social Security Act which provides:
The right of any person to any future payment under this subchapter shall not be transferable or assignable, at law or in equity, and none of the moneys paid or payable or rights existing under this subchapter shall be subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process, or to the operation of any bankruptcy or insolvency law.42 U.S.C. § 407(a). In Ross v. Pennsylvania Manufacturers Assoc. Ins. Co., No. 1:05-0561, 2006 WL 1390446 (S.D. W.Va.