CIVIL ELH-21-00309
[…] In Maryland, at will employment may be terminated by either party, at any time, for any reason, so long as it is not for an illegal reason. Adler, 291 Md. at 35, 432 A.2d at 467; see Molesworth, 341 Md. at 628, 672 A.2d at 612.
It appears to the Court that Boshea, an at will employee, established the elements of an oral contract claim, and that at least a portion of the oral agreement could be performed within one year. The jury could conclude that Boshea, an at-will employee who was terminated without cause, was entitled to severance equal to one year's salary.
C. The MWPCL
1.
L.E. § 3-505(a) governs payment to an employee upon termination. It provides, in part: “[E]ach employer shall pay an employee . . . all wages due for work that the employee performed before the termination of employment, on or before the day on which the employee would have been paid the wages if the employment had not been terminated.”
The MWPCL confers on an employee the right to bring a civil suit against an employer to recover unpaid wages. See L.E. § 3-507.2(a); Mohiuddin v. Doctors Billing & Management Solutions, Inc., 196 Md.App. 439, 446, 9 A.3d 859, 863 (2010).