CIVIL ELH-21-00309
[…] Plaintiff's belated assertion of an oral contract claim also injected into the case the issue of the statute of frauds. With a jury in the box, and obvious constraints of time, that issue was not adequately briefed, and the Court had to make a hasty ruling. Neither side addressed at trial, or now, the significance of a finding of an oral contract on the MWPCL claim.
The Maryland Statute of Frauds, C.J. § 5-901, is titled “Executory contracts.” It is relevant to Boshea's oral contract claim. C.J. § 5-901 provides (emphasis added):
Unless a contract or agreement upon which an action is brought, or some memorandum or note of it, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged or another person lawfully authorized by that party, an action may not be brought:
(1) To charge a defendant on any special promise to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of another person;
(2) To charge any person on any agreement made on consideration of marriage; or
(3) On any agreement that is not to be performed within 1 year from the making of the agreement.
In other words, the Maryland statute of frauds bars the enforcement of a contract that cannot be performed within one year, unless the agreement “or some memorandum or note of it, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged.” Salisbury Bldg. Supply Co. Inc. v. Krause Marine Towing Corp., 162 Md.App. 154, 160, 873 A.2d 452, 456 (2005) (citing C.J. § 5-901(3) and General Federal Construction, Inc. v. James A. Federline, Inc., 283 Md. 691, 693, 393 A.2d 188 (1978)).