Boschan v. Steinmetz
[…] Under § 620(b), shareholder agreements that restrict the board of directors' authority to manage the corporation's business must be included in the articles of incorporation to be valid. See N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 620(b); see also Gazda v. Kolinski, 91 A.D.2d 860, 861 (N.Y. App. Div. 1982) (finding that shareholder agreement regarding salary increases was unenforceable because it was not included in the articles of association). Here, the parties do not dispute that the agreements between Steinmetz and Boschan were not incorporated into Shildan's articles of association.

Section 620(b) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

A provision in the certificate of incorporation otherwise prohibited by law because it improperly restricts the board in its management of the business of the corporation, or improperly transfers to one or more shareholders or to one or more persons . . . , all or any part of such management otherwise within the authority of the board under this chapter, shall nevertheless be valid:

(1) If all the incorporators or holders of record of all outstanding shares, whether or not having voting power, have authorized such provision in the certificate of incorporation or an amendment thereof; and

(2) If, subsequent to the adoption of such a provision, shares are transferred or issued only to persons who had knowledge or notice thereof or consented in writing to such provision.
N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 620(b).

Nevertheless, the parties' failure to comply with § 620(b)'s technical requirements does not require dismissal of the breach of contract claims.