SJC-13491
[…] See G. L. c. 150C, §1.
The relevant section, G. L. c. 150C, § 10 (§ 10), provides for the judicial confirmation of arbitration awards. It states:
"Upon application of a party, the [S]uperior [C]ourt shall confirm an award, unless within the time limits, hereinafter imposed grounds are urged for vacating, modifying or correcting the award, in which case the court shall proceed as provided in [§§ 11 and 12]."
General Laws c. 150C, §§11 and 12, referenced in § 10, set out the narrow circumstances in which an award may be vacated (§ 11) or modified (§ 12). A court will vacate an award if (1) it was "procured by corruption, fraud or other undue means"; (2) there is evidence of "partiality … corruption … or misconduct prejudicing the rights of any party"; (3) "the arbitrators exceeded their powers or rendered an award requiring a person to commit an act or engage in conduct prohibited by … law"; (4) the arbitrator refused to postpone the hearing on a showing of sufficient cause or to hear evidence material to the controversy; or (5) there was no enforceable arbitration agreement.