SJC-13491
[…] As discussed supra, §§ 11 and 12 detail the procedure by which a party may seek to vacate or modify an arbitration award. Unless the award has been vacated pursuant to § 11, the Superior Court is directed to confirm the award after acting on the application submitted under § 11 or 12. Read together, the three sections provide for the confirmation of an award, either in its original form as ordered by the arbitrator, or as modified by the Superior Court, unless the award has been vacated. See G. L. c. 150C, §§ 10-12.
Section 11 (d) provides: "If the application to vacate an award is denied and no motion to modify or correct the award is pending, the court shall confirm the award"; while § 12 (b) provides: "If the application is granted, the court shall modify and correct the award so as to effect its intent and shall confirm the award as so modified and corrected; otherwise, it shall confirm the award as made."