Bos. Globe Media Partners v. Chief Justice of Trial Court
[…] Commonwealth, 407 Mass. 879, 887, 556 N.E.2d 356 (1990) (public "does not have a constitutional or any other right of access" to grand jury proceedings). See also In re Motions of Dow Jones & Co., 142 F.3d 496, 504 (D.C. Cir.), cert. denied, 525 U.S. 820, 119 S.Ct. 60, 142 L.Ed.2d 47 (1998) ("Although some have identified a common law tradition of public access to criminal trials, this never extended to preindictment, pretrial proceedings involving a grand jury").

In Massachusetts, grand jury materials are also protected from public inspection by statute. See G. L. c. 268, § 13D (e ) ("Any grand jury transcript or document citing or describing grand jury testimony filed with any court shall be filed and maintained under seal, unless the paper is filed in a criminal prosecution for perjury before a grand jury").

A denied application for a criminal complaint following a show cause hearing is comparable to a no bill issued by a grand jury. Although no bills are submitted to a judge and filed with the court, see Mass. R. Crim.