Bos. Globe Media Partners v. Chief Justice of Trial Court
[…] We disagree.

Search warrant records, as a matter of both common law and statute, "are judicial records to which the public's presumptive right of access applies once the warrant has been returned." George W. Prescott Publ. Co., 463 Mass. at 263, 973 N.E.2d 667. See G. L. c. 276, § 2B ("Upon the return of said [search] warrant, the affidavit shall be attached to it and shall be filed therewith, and it shall not be a public document until the warrant is returned"). Search warrant records thus become presumptively available to the public only when the search warrant is returned, which means of course that the application for a search warrant was allowed.