Bos. Clear Water Co. v. Zoning Bd. of Appeals of Lynnfield
[…] School Comm. of Boston v. Boston, 383 Mass. 693, 701 (1981), citing Grace v. Brookline, 379 Mass. 43, 53-54 (1979). "That sharp conflict appears when either the legislative intent to preclude local action is clear, or, absent plain expression of such intent, the purpose of the statute cannot be achieved in the face of the local by-law." Grace, supra at 54. "The legislative intent to preclude local action must be clear." Bloom, supra.

Under G. L. c. 111, § 160, the DEP "may make rules and regulations and issue such orders as in its opinion may be necessary to prevent the pollution and to secure the sanitary protection of all such waters used as sources of water supply and to ensure the delivery of a fit and pure water supply to all consumers." Pursuant to this statutory authority, the DEP promulgated comprehensive drinking water regulations, the purpose of which are to "promote the public health and general welfare by preventing the pollution and securing the sanitary protection of all such waters used as sources of water supply and