Bos. Clear Water Co. v. Zoning Bd. of Appeals of Lynnfield
[…] Chilmark, 380 Mass. 246, 253 (1980). "From the wide scope of the purposes of [t]he Zoning Act, it is apparent that the Legislature intended to permit cities and towns to adopt any and all zoning provisions which are constitutionally permissible, subject, however, to limitations expressly stated in that act (see, e.g., G. L. c. 40A, § 3) or in other controlling legislation." Sturges, supra.

Long before the enactment of G. L. c. 40A, the Legislature provided cities and town with the power to self-govern. See West St. Assocs., LLC v. Planning Bd. of Mansfield, 488 Mass. 319, 321 (2021), and cases cited. Under G. L. c. 40, § 21 (1), "[t]owns may, for the purposes hereinafter [enumerated in the statute], make such ordinances and by-laws, not repugnant to law, as they may judge most conducive to their welfare, which shall be binding upon all inhabitants thereof and all persons within their limits." Among other enumerated purposes, towns may adopt bylaws for "regulating throughout the town or within a limited portion thereof, by any designated board or commission, the inspection, materials, construction, alteration or use of pipes and fixtures through which water is supplied by public water