applying intermediate scrutiny to transgender-based discrimination in the equal protection context, reasoning Bostock “applies equally outside of Title VII”
[…] Id.
The 2020 Rule "modifies the 2016 Rule's definition of entities covered by Section 1557." 85 Fed. Reg. at 37,162. Under the 2020 Rule, "covered entities" are:
(1) Any health program or activity, any part of which is receiving Federal financial assistance (including credits, subsidies, or contracts of insurance) provided by [HHS]; (2) any program or activity administered by [HHS] under Title I of the ACA; or (3) any program or activity administered by any entity established under such Title."
85 Fed. Reg. at 37,244 (codified at 45 C.F.R. § 92.3(a) ). It further defines "health program or activity" as "all of the operations of entities principally engaged in the business of providing healthcare that receive Federal financial assistance," but "[f]or any entity not principally engaged in the business of providing healthcare, ... such entity's operations only to the extent any such operation receives Federal financial assistance." Id. (codified at 45 C.F.R. § 92.3(b) ).
The 2016 Rule had listed as covered entities: