applying intermediate scrutiny to transgender-based discrimination in the equal protection context, reasoning Bostock “applies equally outside of Title VII”
[…] (1) [a]ny health program or activity, any part of which is receiving Federal financial assistance (including credits, subsidies, or contracts of insurance) provided by [HHS]; (2) [a]ny program or activity administered by [HHS] under Title I of the [ACA]; or (3) [a]ny program or activity administered by any entity established under such Title.
Id. at 37,244 (codified at 45 C.F.R. § 92.3(a) ). The scope of covered entities is restricted by the 2020 Rule's definition of "health program or activity." Id. (codified at 45 C.F.R. § 92.3(b). The 2020 Rule includes within that definition "all of the operations of entities principally engaged in the business of providing healthcare that receive Federal financial assistance as described," but it categorizes "an entity principally or otherwise engaged in the business of providing health insurance" as not "principally engaged in the business of providing healthcare." Id. at 37,244-37,245 (codified at 45 C.F.R. § 92.3(b) - (c) ).