applying intermediate scrutiny to transgender-based discrimination in the equal protection context, reasoning Bostock “applies equally outside of Title VII”
[…] Plaintiffs agreed not to press Count IV in light of HHS's May 10, 2021 "Notification of Interpretation and Enforcement of Section 1557 of the Affordable Care Act and Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972" (Dkt. 50).
FACTUAL BACKGROUND
I. The 2016 Rule
Congress enacted the Affordable Care Act ("ACA") in 2010. 42 U.S.C. § 18116. The ACA contains a non-discrimination provision known as § 1557, which states:
[A]n individual shall not, on the ground prohibited under title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 ( 42 U.S.C. 2000d et seq. ) ["race, color, or national origin"], title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972 ( 20 U.S.C. 1681 et seq. ) ["sex"], the Age Discrimination Act of 1975 ( 42 U.S.C. 6101 et seq. ) ["age"], or section 794 of Title 29 ["disability"], be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of,