NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The eighth cause of action for fraud alleges that respondents made misrepresentations to the court that appellant was a danger to Alfred and that he should be removed from her care, in order to isolate Alfred and acquire his assets for their own personal gain.
Code of Civil Procedure section 377.20 provides that a cause of action for a person is not lost by reason of the person’s death, but survives subject to the applicable limitations period. Standing to bring a survivor cause of action is controlled by Code of Civil Procedure section 377.30: “A cause of action that survives the death of the person entitled to commence an action or proceeding passes to the decedent’s successor in interest, subject to Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 7000) of Part 1 of Division 7 of the Probate Code, and an action may be commenced by the decedent’s personal representative, or, if none, by the decedent’s successor in interest.”
As we have discussed, appellant concedes that respondents are the personal representatives of Alfred’s estate.