NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Chimney Sweep (2004) 123 Cal.App.4th 1057, 1065.)
“If judgment on the pleadings is granted, plaintiff should be granted leave to amend if he can show that he is able to state a claim for relief. (Ludgate Ins. Co. [v. Lockheed Martin Corp. (2000) 82 Cal.App.4th 592,] 602.) We review the judgment on the pleadings de novo and the denial of leave to amend for abuse of discretion. (Ibid.)” (Wedemeyer v. Safeco Ins. Co. of America, supra, 160 Cal.App.4th at p. 1302.)
II
Appellant’s second cause of action is for elder abuse under Welfare and Institutions Code section 15600 et seq. Former section 15657.3, subdivision (d) of that code, in effect at the applicable times, confers standing to bring an elder abuse cause of action on “the personal representative of the decedent, or if none, to the person or persons entitled to succeed to the decedent’s estate.” Appellant concedes that the individual respondents, as trustees of the Alfred J. Borstein Trust, are personal representatives within the meaning of the statute.