NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] As we have discussed, appellant concedes that respondents are the personal representatives of Alfred’s estate. Probate Code section 377.11 defines “decedent’s successor in interest” for purposes of the chapter as “the beneficiary of the decedent’s estate or other successor in interest who succeeds to a cause of action or to a particular item of the property that is the subject of a cause of action.”
Code of Civil Procedure section 377.30 was enacted as part of a “comprehensive revision of the law pertaining to the survival and continuation of actions belonging to decedents.” (Parsons v.