2d Civil No. B247408
[…] (Italics added.) Section 5472 provides a specific procedure for the refund of water or sewer service fees. Thus, the relevant claims statute is section 5472, not section 910. Section 5472 requires that the fees be paid under protest.
Appellants maintain that City waived or forfeited the requirement that the fees be paid under protest because it did not object to the filing of their section 910 claim forms. Government Code section 911 provides: "Any defense as to the sufficiency of the claim based upon a defect or omission in the claim as presented is waived by failure to give notice of insufficiency with respect to the defect or omission as provided in Section 910.8 . . . ." City, however, is not contending that appellants' section 910 claim forms were insufficient because of a defect or omission.