2d Civil No. B247408
[…] [Citation.]" (Claudio v. Regents of University of California (2005) 134 Cal.App.4th 224, 230.)
The First Cause of Action Is Barred Because Appellants
Did Not Pay the Challenged Fees under Protest
The Health and Safety Code establishes the general framework for challenging water and sewer service fees. Section 5471, subdivision (a) empowers a city to impose "charges for services and facilities furnished by it . . . in connection with its water . . . or sewerage system." Section 5472 provides that any person may pay such "charges under protest and bring an action against the city . . . in the superior court to recover any money which the legislative body refuses to refund. Payments made and actions brought under this section, shall be made and brought in the manner provided for payment of taxes under protest and actions for refund thereof in Article 2, Chapter 5, Part 9, of Division 1 of the Revenue and Taxation Code, insofar as those provisions are applicable."