2d Civil No. B247408
[…] "Proposition 218 . . . conflicts with and renders unconstitutional contradictory procedures or process leading to the adoption or levy of an assessment falling within its ambit. It does not conflict with process or procedures relating to the timing [or filing] of legal challenges to such an assessment." (Barratt American, Inc. v. City of San Diego (2004) 117 Cal.App.4th 809, 818.)
Appellants contend that they substantially complied with section 5472 because in December 2008, three months before filing their original complaint, they filed claim forms with City pursuant to Government Code section 910 (section 910). But section 910 does not apply to a claim for refund of water or sewer service fees. Government Code section 905, subdivision (a) provides that section 910 is inapplicable to "[c]laims under the Revenue and Taxation Code or other statute prescribing procedures for the refund . . . of any tax, assessment, fee, or charge or any portion thereof, or of any penalties, costs, or charges related thereto." In Ardon v.