CAUSE NO.: 2:06-CV-00438-PRC.
[…] A. Proof of error or injustice
Opposing the Army's Motion, Mr. Borroel contends that his application, combined with the evidence attached thereto, establishes that the ABCMR's refusal to modify his military record was an unjust error. The Army contends that Mr. Borroel failed to introduce sufficient evidence to alter his record. In order to alter a military record, the Code of Federal Regulations state that "[t]he applicant has the burden of proving an error or injustice by a preponderance of the evidence." 32 C.F.R. § 581.3(e)(2). "[T]he ABCMR begins its consideration of each case with the presumption of administrative regularity." Id. However, "correction boards are obligated to `examine relevant data and articulate a satisfactory explanation for their decisions." Rominger v. U.S., 72 Fed. Cl. 268, 273 (2006) (quoting Van Cleave v. U.S., 66 Fed. Cl. 133, 136 (2005)).