CAUSE NO.: 2:06-CV-00438-PRC.
[…] Def.'s Br. at 7. Mr. Borroel responded, "where did the [ABCMR Board members] get all this, `extensive expertise and experience' from? Were any of these people in Vietnam at the time, circa 1969? Do they claim to know ALL the standard operating procedures . . . of every artillery battery and/or infantry company?" Pl.'s Br. at 3.
Title 10 of the United States Code vests the power to decide requests by former soldiers to modify their service records in the ABCMR. See 10 U.S.C. § 1552. Specifically, the Code states, "[t]he Secretary of a military department may correct any military record of the Secretary's department when the Secretary considers it necessary to correct an error or remove an injustice. . . . [S]uch corrections shall be made by the Secretary acting through boards of civilians of the executive part of that military department." 10 U.S.C. § 1552(a)(1).