18-CV-964-MJR
[…] (Tr. 25) The ALJ's rationale is flawed because she relied on J.L.Q.'s improvement within a structured setting to determine that J.L.Q. has less than marked limitation in this domain. The Commissioner's regulations dictate that when a claimant is in a structured educational setting, the ALJ must evaluate the effect of that setting on the claimant. 20 C.F.R. §416.924a(b)(5)(E)(iv). Because such a setting "may minimize signs and symptoms of [the claimant's] impairment(s)," the ALJ must "consider [the claimant's] need for a structured setting and the degree of limitation in functioning [he or she has] or would have outside the structured setting." Id. Indeed, the ALJ is required to consider whether the claimant "would continue to function at an adequate level without the structured or supportive setting." Id.