Borrelli v. Liseo
[…] The plaintiffs are entitled to judgment on count one of their second amended complaint.

II

Second Count: Prescriptive Easement

The plaintiffs argue that they have a acquired a prescriptive easement to pass and repass over the land of the defendant lying between the easement area and the paved portion of Toll Gate Road. " [General Statutes § ]47-37 provides for the acquisition of an easement by adverse use, or prescription." Slack v. Greene, 294 Conn. 418, 427, 984 A.2d 734 (2009). General Statutes § 47-37 provides: " No person may acquire a right-of-way or any other easement from, in, upon or over the land of another, by the adverse use or enjoyment thereof, unless the use has been continued uninterrupted for fifteen years." " In applying that section, [the Supreme Court] repeatedly has explained that [a] party claiming to have acquired an easement by prescription must demonstrate that the use [of the property] has been open, visible, continuous and uninterrupted for fifteen years and made under a claim of right . .