No. 14–1590.
[…] Borrego's attorney also stated the court addressed Borrego's minimum punishment with him at the plea hearing, and “Borrego affirmed he knew this fact.” “Our rules of summary judgment do not permit the nonmovant [Borrego] to rest on conclusory allegations in the pleadings in the face of a properly supported motion for summary judgment.” See Castro, 795 N.W.2d at 795.
Specifically with regard to the day-to-day credit for time spent in jail, the State agrees Borrego is entitled to credit against his sentence for each day he spent in jail on this offense. See Iowa Code § 903A.5(1) (“An inmate shall be deemed to be serving the sentence from the day on which the inmate is received into the institution. If an inmate was confined to a county jail ... at any time prior to sentencing, or after sentencing but prior to the case having been decided on appeal, ... the inmate shall be given credit for the days already served upon the term of the sentence.”); Kolzow v. State, 813 N.W.2d 731, 740 (Iowa 2012) (applying the provision).