No. 546 C.D. 2013
[…] Section 5505 of the Judicial Code allows a court to change an order, and it states:
Except as otherwise provided or prescribed by law, a court upon notice to the parties may modify or rescind any order within 30 days after its entry, notwithstanding the prior termination of any term of court, if no appeal from such order has been taken or allowed.42 Pa. C.S. §5505. Once the 30-day period has passed, the trial court lacks jurisdiction to act. However, Section 5505 applies only to final orders. Commonwealth v. Nicodemus, 636 A.2d 1118, 1120 (Pa. Super. 1993).